Koutlakis v. C P Grill Corp.
[…] Mt. Clemens Pottery Co., 328 U.S. at 687).

In light of this holding, courts in this Circuit have held that where a defendant-employer defaults, a plaintiff may meet this burden of proof “by relying on his recollection alone.” Doo Nam Yang v. ACBL Corp., 427 F.Supp.2d at 335. Otherwise, defendants in FLSA cases would stand to benefit from choosing not to cooperate with discovery or litigation efforts, and “[o]ne should not be permitted to profit by its own wrongful act.” Boyke v. Superior Credit Corp., No. 01 CV 290, 2006 WL 3833544, at *5 (N.D.N.Y. Dec. 28, 2006) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 211(c), which requires that employers “make, keep, and preserve . . . records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment”); see also Park v. Seoul Broad. Sys.