Koutlakis v. C P Grill Corp.
[…] D. NYLL Minimum Wage, Overtime, and Spread-of-Hours Claims

1. Coverage

To recover under the NYLL, the plaintiff must prove that he or she is an “employee” entitled to NYLL's protections and that the defendant is an “employer” as defined by the statute. See Lauria v. Heffernan, 607 F.Supp.2d 403, 407-09 (E.D.N.Y. 2009). The NYLL's definition of “employer” mirrors that of the FLSA, with the exception that the NYLL has no gross sales or interstate commerce requirement. See NYLL § 651(6); Singh v. Mowla, No. 19 CV 4687, 2022 WL 17820099, at *8, n.8 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 30, 2022). Similarly, an “employee” is simply defined, in part, as “any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer in any occupation.” NYLL § 651(5).