Yuefeng Shi v. TL & CG Inc.
[…] The Court cannot determine at this juncture whether Plaintiff was indeed promised $50 per day, whether he was actually paid $45 per day, or whether he was paid more. Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment is denied as to his NYLL promised wage claim.

D. Wage Notice and Statement Claims

The Wage Theft Prevention Act of the NYLL requires that employers provide annual wage notices to employees hired after April 9, 2011, and to provide each employee with accurate wage statements each time wages are paid. See N.Y. Lab. Law §§ 195(1)(a) & (3). Section 195(1) requires an employer to provide employees a notice at the time of hiring, containing, among other things, “the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other . . . [and] allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage, including tip, meal, or lodging allowances.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(1)(a). Section 195(3) of the NYLL requires that employers provide employees with certain wage statement information “with every payment of wages.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(3).