collecting district court cases in the Second Circuit
[…] But see Howard v. Klynveld Peat Marwick Goerdeler, 977 F. Supp. 654, 660 (S.D.N.Y. 1997).
In light of the foregoing, plaintiff has established a prima facie case that service on Galluzzo was proper. Accordingly, defendants' motion for summary judgment on this basis must be denied.
C. Service on BTS
Service upon corporations is governed by Rule 4(h)(1) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, which provides that service shall be effected pursuant to the law of the forum state. C.P.L.R. Section 311 provides, in pertinent part, that personal service upon a domestic or foreign corporation shall be made by delivering the summons "to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service." N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 311(a)(1) (McKinney's 2000). Here, service was effected on BTS by delivering the summons and complaint to Martinez, as described above. Defendants argue that service in this fashion was improper because Martinez is not one of the types of persons described in Section 311(a)(1).