collecting district court cases in the Second Circuit
[…] (See Reply at 18.) Third, defendants argue that the process server did not properly mail a copy of the summons and complaint to Galluzzo's actual place of business. (See id. at 19.) Fourth, defendants argue that the process server did not file proof of service with the Court. (See id.) None of these contentions has merit.
1. "Actual place of business"
C.P.L.R. Section 308(6) provides that, "[f]or purposes of [C.P.L.R. Section 308], `actual place of business' shall include any location that the defendant, through regular solicitation or advertisement, has held out as its place of business." The New York courts, however, have recognized that "actual place of business" includes (1) a place where the defendant regularly transacts business, or (2) a business location owned or operated by the defendant, giving rise to a clear identification of the work performed by her with that place