January 15, 1998
[…] Bayerische Motoren Werke AG., 88 A.D.2d 504, 505, quoting CPLR 311 [former (1)] [emphasis supplied]). Strict compliance with Business Corporation Law § 307 is required only when a plaintiff "chooses" to acquire personal jurisdiction over a defendant pursuant to such statute ( Stewart v. Volkswagen of Am., 81 N.Y.2d 203, 208), clearly implying that it is not the sole method for serving an unauthorized foreign corporation.
Business Corporation Law § 307 (e) specifically provides that "[n]othing in this section shall affect the right to serve process in any other manner permitted by law" ( see, Siegel, N.Y. Prac. § 95, at 26 [2d ed, 1997 Supp]).