Appeal No. 2015AP2636
[…] ¶28 Regarding Wille's claim under WIS. STAT. ch. 452, the third-party complaint alleges that the statutes imposed certain duties on Anderson as a real estate broker and that Anderson breached those duties. See WIS. STAT. § 452.133 (establishing the statutory duties of a broker or brokerage firm to a party to a real estate transaction). The Jordans argue that WIS. STAT. § 452.139(2)(a), which provides that a client of a real estate broker is not liable for misrepresentations made by the broker "unless the client knows or should have known of the misrepresentation or the [broker] is repeating a misrepresentation made by the client," renders invalid Wille's third-party complaint against Anderson. Because Wille and not Anderson was responsible for the misrepresentation, the argument proceeds, the court should have granted the motion to dismiss the third-party complaint.