Appeal No. 2015AP2636
[…] ¶31 We reject this request to instruct the circuit court to change the no damages verdict to a verdict for a particular amount of damages for two reasons. First, the Jordans fail to persuade us that we should address this argument despite their failure to give the circuit court an opportunity to address it in a postverdict motion. Second, even if we were to address the argument, we would conclude that there was sufficient evidence to support the no damages verdict answer.
¶32 Addressing first the forfeiture topic, WIS. STAT. § 805.14(5)(c), which governs motions after verdict, provides that "[a]ny party may move the [circuit] court to change an answer in the verdict on the ground of insufficiency of the evidence to sustain the answer." The Jordans did not file a postverdict motion to change the jury's answer and, as a result, Wille asks us to deem the issue forfeited.