A23-1819
[…] And, in his briefs to this court, Khan concedes that he did not comply with section 429.081.
Because Khan did not seek judicial review of the assessment in district court within the 30-day period prescribed by section 429.081, we agree with the district court that he waived his challenge to the assessment. The plain language of the statute supports this conclusion. See Minn. Stat. § 429.081 ("All objections to the assessment shall be deemed waived unless presented on such appeal."); see also Am. Tower, L.P. v. City of Grant, 636 N.W.2d 309, 312 (Minn. 2001) (stating that, if legislature's intent is clearly discernible from plain and unambiguous language, "statutory construction is neither necessary nor permitted and courts apply the statute's plain meaning").