A23-1819
[…] In an appeal to the district court under section 429.081, the district court would have had authority to consider Khan's constitutional claims. And Kahn does not identify any authority suggesting that his constitutional claims fall outside the broad scope of the district court's jurisdiction. Thus, it would not have been futile for Kahn to pursue such relief.
Finally, for the first time on appeal to this court, Khan argues there is "reasonable cause" for his failure to timely appeal the assessment. He notes that section 429.081 allows a property owner "who is not precluded by failure to object prior to or at the assessment hearing, or whose failure to so object is due to a reasonable cause," to appeal to the district court. Minn. Stat. § 429.081. Khan suggests, without authority, that reasonable cause should excuse a property owner from seeking judicial review within 30 days of the adoption of an assessment.