A23-1819
[…] Similarly, Minneapolis ordinance allows an annual VBR fee to be imposed "to recover all costs incurred by the city for monitoring and regulating vacant buildings, including nuisance abatement, enforcement and administrative costs." Minneapolis, Minn., Code of Ordinances (MCO) § 249.80(j)(1) (2022). Unpaid fees may then be levied and collected as a special assessment against the property. MCO § 249.80(j)(3) (2022).
A special assessment is subject to procedural protections, including notice requirements for a proposed assessment and the right to appeal. See Minn. Stat. §§ 429.061, .081. To levy a special assessment, a city must provide notice to the affected property owner. Minn. Stat. § 429.061, subd. 1. This notice must advise the owner that "no appeal may be taken as to the amount of any assessment adopted [under this statute], unless a written objection signed by the affected property owner is filed with the municipal clerk prior to the assessment hearing or presented to the presiding officer at the hearing." Id.