Wessen v. Village of Deephaven
[…] (3) January 12, 1967, a letter containing what were termed "Notices of Objection" to the reassessment was mailed to the mayor;

(4) January 19, 1967, the mayor was personally served with the last notices of appeal;

(5) January 30, 1967, the last notices of appeal were filed with the clerk of district court.

It is not disputed that the above events occurred in the order and on the dates listed. On the basis of these undisputed facts the trial court concluded that plaintiffs had failed to comply with § 429.081 and granted the motion to dismiss. The statute provides:

"Within 20 days after the adoption of the assessment, any person aggrieved may appeal to the district court by serving a notice upon the mayor or clerk of the municipality. The notice shall be filed with the clerk of district court within 10 days after its service. * * * All objections to the assessment shall be deemed waived unless presented on such appeal."