Sievert v. City of Lakefield
[…] On November 4, 1975 Sievert presented a proposal to construct a golf course, clubhouse, and 25-unit single family residential development to the Lakefield City Council and inquired whether the city would be willing to fund some of the required improvements from general revenues. The city informed Sievert that its policy, established by ordinance, was to assume the cost of installing the gravel road base for the streets in the residential development. Sievert determined to proceed with the project and on March 2, 1976 filed a petition requesting the improvements pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 429.031, subd. 3 (1980). That same day the city adopted a resolution ordering the improvements.

"Whenever all owners of real property abutting upon any street named as the location of any improvement shall petition the council to construct the improvement and to assess the entire cost against their property, the council may, without a public hearing, adopt a resolution determining such fact and ordering the improvement."

On June 8, 1976 the city modified its ordinance to require assessment of the full cost of street improvements, including gravel road base, against adjoining real estate.