Sievert v. City of Lakefield
[…] The assessment roll became final on December 1, 1977. Sievert did not object to the assessments before the Lakefield City Council. He did not seek review by the district court of their adoption. Nor did he object to real estate taxes pursuant to Minn.Stat. § 278.01 (1976). On October 30, 1979 he commenced this suit alleging breach of a contract to supply improvements. The trial court submitted the case to a jury which found that the city had contracted to furnish road base and that it had breached the contract causing damages of $12,000.

Minn.Stat. § 429.081 (1976) allowed a person aggrieved by a special assessment 20 days from its adoption to appeal to the district court. It provided, as does the current version, that "[a]ll objections to the assessment shall be deemed waived unless presented on such appeal." In Continental Sales Equipment Co. v. Town of Stuntz, 257 N.W.2d 546 (Minn. 1977) we held that, despite the above-quoted language, an alternative remedy was provided by Minn.Stat. § 278.01 (1976) governing objections and defenses to payment of real estate taxes. Shortly after that decision the legislature amended section 429.081 by adding the sentence: "This section provides the exclusive method of appeal from a special assessment levied pursuant to this chapter." In Krahl v. Nine Mile Creek Watershed District, 283 N.W.2d 538 (Minn. 1979) we observed that this change clarified legislative intent that there be no other avenue of contesting special assessments.

A 1978 amendment increased the appeal period to its present 30 day length.