21-cv-2211 (WMW/LIB)
[…] BOP Program Statement 5100.08 provides guidelines for BOP staff to make custody determinations in assessing “the history and characteristics of the prisoner” pursuant to § 3621 which in turn influences the inmate's place of imprisonment under §3621(b). In addition, Program Statement 5100.08 gives the BOP discretion in making these determinations so long as the BOP considers the factors set forth in § 3621(b).
It is well established that the BOP's determinations regarding prisoner placements are not subject to review under the APA. See, 18 U.S.C. § 3625 (“The provisions of [the APA] do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter [18 U.S.C. §§ 3621 et seq.].”). Although 18 U.S.C. § 3625 “does not preclude judicial review of BOP rulemaking . . . [it] may well preclude judicial review of BOP decisions applying the final rule and Program Statement to particular inmates.” Gatewood v.