Evenstad v. Schnell
[…] For these reasons, Evenstad's Eighth Amendment claims should be dismissed.

4. First Amendment: Access to Internet and Social Media

Evenstad claims that the Minnesota law and DOC policy governing inmate access to the internet are unconstitutional on their face and as applied to him. The statute at issue, Minn. Stat. § 243.556, subd. 1, provides: “No adult inmate in a state correctional facility may use or have access to any Internet service or online service, except for work, educational, and vocational purposes approved by the commissioner.” The DOC Policy at issue, Use of Electronic Equipment by Offenders/Residents 303.040, states: “Offenders/residents are not permitted access to the Internet, unless approved by the commissioner or designee for work, educational, and vocational purposes per Minn. Stat. § 243.556.” Dkt.