Evenstad v. Schnell
[…] Dkt. No. 1 ¶ 45. Evenstad received no flag time for exercise or a shower on June 17 or 18, 2020, and was denied exercise time on June 19 and 20, 2020, but was allowed to shower. Dkt. No. 1 ¶ 44.

Further, Evenstad asserts that under Minn. Stat. § 243.556, subd. 1, and DOC Policy 303.040, inmates are prohibited from accessing the internet and social media applications. Dkt. No. 1 ¶¶ 9, 30. Evenstad complained about the conditions in MCF-SC to Defendants Goggisberg, Halvorson, Baburam, Krippner, and Miles, but his complaints “fell on deaf ears.” Dkt. No. 1 ¶ 31.

Under Minn. Stat. § 243.556, subd. 1, “[n]o adult inmate in a state correctional facility may use or have access to any Internet service or online service, except for work, educational, and vocational purposes approved by the commissioner.”

Evenstad organizes his claims into four separate counts and seeks several forms of relief. In Count I, Evenstad asserts that Defendants Schnell, Holmes, McDonald, Iacono, Smith, Knutson and Robinson violated his First Amendment rights through retaliatory conduct. Dkt.