Index No. 32595/2016E
[…] held that judicial intervention by the trial court staying an administrative hearing was inappropriate, holding that because the administrative proceeding had not yet concluded, the ruling therein "is not subject to review pursuant to CPLR article 78 until the administrative proceeding is completed and a final determination is rendered" (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).]) or prior administrative proceeding, the results of which can be challenged by further administrative action ( Matter of Schenectady Nursing and Rehabilitation Ctr., LLC at 1024, 2 N.Y.S.3d 249 [Petitioner's Article 78 proceeding seeking to annul administrative decision dismissed because administrative appeal was pending.]), here, absent such a proceeding, this Court can entertain the merits of the instant application.
Pursuant to APL § 1412(4) "[u]pon the failure of any person to fully and completely report and pay or deliver abandoned property to the comptroller pursuant to this chapter or any other law relating to abandoned property, the comptroller shall issue a determination of the amount due and owing him as custodian of the abandoned property fund. Such determination shall be served by certified mail upon the person failing to report and pay or deliver and shall be presumptive evidence of the amount stated therein as due and owing the comptroller. Such presumption shall apply to that portion of the stated amount which is alleged to have become payable or deliverable as abandoned property no longer than five years following the thirty-first day of December of the year in which such report was required to be filed. If a full and complete report and payment or delivery is not made by such person within thirty days following the receipt of the determination, the comptroller shall convene a hearing, upon reasonable notice, in order to certify the amount due as abandoned property. The notice of hearing shall be served by certified mail upon the person having failed to report and pay or deliver."