Index No. 32595/2016E
[…] Notably, P&R does not aver that the impending transfer will in any way prevent it from ultimately obtaining the surplus money. Nor could it since APL § 1406, in prescribing a mechanism to obtain property deemed abandoned from the state, promulgates that a "[c]laim may be filed with the state comptroller for any abandoned property ( APL § 1406[1][a] )." Moreover, APL § 1407 allows the NYSOSC to tender payment from the abandoned property fund upon presentation of a court order ( APL § 1407 ["Any claim which is allowed by the comptroller or ordered to be paid by him by a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to the provisions of section fourteen hundred six of this article, together with such costs and disbursements as may be allowed by the court, shall be paid, together with any interest accrued on such claim pursuant to section fourteen hundred five of this article, out of the abandoned property fund."]). Accordingly, to the extent that ultimately P&R will be entitled to receive the surplus money, even if transferred to the NYSOSC, with interest, absent an injunction, there is simply no evidence of irreparable harm.