Index No. 32595/2016E
[…] As such, P&R establishes a likelihood of success on the merits.
Despite the foregoing, however, P&G fails to establish that absent injunctive relief, it will be irreparably harmed by the transfer of the surplus money to NYSOSC. Here, P&R avers that if no injunction is issued, in order to obtain the funds from NYSOSC, NYSOSC will "require a new Certificate of Deposit ... which currently takes 120 days." Notably, P&R does not aver that the impending transfer will in any way prevent it from ultimately obtaining the surplus money. Nor could it since APL § 1406, in prescribing a mechanism to obtain property deemed abandoned from the state, promulgates that a "[c]laim may be filed with the state comptroller for any abandoned property ( APL § 1406[1][a] )."