No. 1570.
[…] Robert M. Morgenthau, District Attorney, New York (Dennis Rambaud of counsel), for respondent.
Before: Mazzarelli, J.P., Saxe, Friedman, Marlow and Williams, JJ.
In 1997, defendant was convicted of conspiracy in the first degree (Penal Law § 105.17). Although the conspiracy related to class A drug felonies, the court properly denied his motion because resentencing under the Drug Law Reform Act is only available to those persons who were convicted of offenses defined in article 220 of the Penal Law ( see L 2004, ch 738, § 23).
While Penal Law § 5.00 provides that Penal Law provisions "must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law," a court has no power to rewrite a statute, or ignore an essential part of it to meet the circumstances of a particular case ( see People v Herskowitz, 80 Misc 2d 693, 695, affd 51 AD2d 1047, affd 41 NY2d 1094).