No. 22-56090
[…] For instance, an advertisement directed at adults featuring a camouflage skin on a firearm might be illegal because minors may be attracted to it.
Because Junior Sports Magazines has shown a likelihood of success on the merits and the remaining Winter factors favor it, we reverse the district court's denial of preliminary injunction and remand. Winter v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 555 U.S. 7, 20, 129 S.Ct. 365, 172 L.Ed.2d 249 (2008).
BACKGROUND
I. California enacts § 22949.80 to prohibit advertising firearm-related products "in a manner that is designed, intended, or reasonably appears to be attractive to minors."
California's gun restriction laws are considered among the strictest of any state in the nation. 2023 Everytown Gun Law Rankings, Everytown Rsch. & Pol'y (Jan. 12, 2023), https://everytownresearch.org/rankings.