Safari Club Int'l v. Bonta
[…] California Deputy Attorney General Gabrielle Downey Boutin appeared by video on behalf of defendant Rob Bonta. For the reasons explained below, the court will grant defendant's motion to clarify the preliminary injunction issued by this court.

BACKGROUND

Plaintiffs, three sportsmen advocacy organizations, bring constitutional challenges to a California statute that prohibits firearm industry members from advertising or marketing firearm-related products in a manner that is designed, intended, or reasonably appears to be attractive to minors. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 22949.80(a)(1) (“A firearm industry member shall not advertise, market, or arrange for placement of an advertising or marketing communication offering or promoting any firearm-related product in a manner that is designed, intended, or reasonably appears to be attractive to minors.”).

On August 5, 2022, plaintiffs initiated this action against defendant seeking an order declaring § 22949.80 unconstitutional, on its face and as applied to them, and enjoining its enforcement. (Doc.