23-cv-0945-AGS-KSC
[…] See California Trucking Assn. v. Bonta, 996 F.3d 644, 653 (9th Cir. 2021).
As for a “warning or threat,” the Ninth Circuit takes a “broad view of this factor” and does not require “an explicit warning.” Isaacson, 84 F.4th at 1100. That is especially true when plaintiffs may reasonably fear prosecution from many quarters. The Firearm Act's litigation right extends not just to the Attorney General, but to every “city attorney” and “county counsel” representing California's 58 counties and hundreds of municipalities. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3273.52(c). It even stretches, most importantly, to any “person who has suffered harm in California because of a firearm industry member's conduct.” See id. § 3273.52(b). A “private right of action . . . is enough to create a credible threat of future private enforcement.” See Isaacson, 84 F.4th at 1101.