01-21-00360-CR
[…] Id. art. 46B.003(a). The relevant time frame for determining a person's competence is at the time of the proceedings. Laflash v. State, 614 S.W.3d 427, 432 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2020, no pet.).
The trial court employs a two-step process to evaluate whether a defendant is incompetent to stand trial. Boyett, 545 S.W.3d at 563. "The first step is an informal inquiry; the second step is a formal competency trial." Id. An informal inquiry is triggered upon a suggestion from any credible source that a defendant may be incompetent. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.004(a), (c), (c-1). At the informal inquiry stage, "there must be 'some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.'" Boyett, 545 S.W.3d at 563 (quoting Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.004(c)). This standard requires more than a scintilla of evidence that rationally may lead to a conclusion of incompetency.