NO. 02-15-00210-CR
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(a)-(b) (West 2006); Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402, 402, 80 S. Ct. 788, 789 (1960); Turner, 422 S.W.3d at 689.
"If evidence suggesting the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial comes to the attention of the court, the court on its own motion shall suggest that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.004(b) (West Supp. 2015). Once the trial court (or either party) suggests that a defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court "shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial." Id. art. 46B.004(c). A suggestion of incompetency is the threshold requirement for such an informal inquiry, and such a suggestion "may consist solely of a representation from any credible source that the defendant may be incompetent." Id. art. 46B.004(c-1).