Childress v. State
[…] See id.

We conclude that the evidence is sufficient to support Childress's conviction for harassing Officer Esquivel. We overrule his first issue challenging that conviction.

III. Competency to stand trial

In all three of his appeals, Childress contends that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to sua sponte conduct an informal inquiry as to Childress's competency to stand trial. In support, he cites Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 46B.004(b), which states that "[i]f evidence suggesting the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial comes to the attention of the court, the court on its own motion shall suggest that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.004(b).