CIVIL 3:20CV00148(SALM)
[…] Duffie v. United States, 600 F.3d 362, 385 (5th Cir. 2010). The IRC states: “No action may be brought for a refund attributable to partnership items (as defined in section 6231(a)(3)) except as provided in section 6228(b) or section 6230(c).” 26 U.S.C. §7422(h) (1998). That is, a partner who has grounds to assert that the computational adjustment made to his return was erroneous must file his refund claim in accordance with 26 U.S.C. §6230(c). See id.; see also 26 U.S.C. §6230(c). Such refund claims must be filed “within 6 months after the day on which the Secretary mails the notice of computational adjustment to the partner.” 26 U.S.C. §6230(c)(2)(A).
In limited circumstances, none of which are applicable here, these refund claims must be filed within two years. See 26 U.S.C. §6230(c)(2)(B).
The “Notice of Computational Adjustment” sent to plaintiffs, dated October 11, 2016, stated: