CIVIL 3:20CV00148(SALM)
[…] Uniquest Delaware LLC v. United States, 294 F.Supp.3d 107, 118 (W.D.N.Y. 2018) (citation and quotation marks omitted). With respect to partnership taxation, TEFRA gives the IRS the ability to make any necessary changes to treatment of partnership items at the partnership level, and determine each partner's tax liability based on the treatment of the partnership items at the partnership level. See id. at 118-19.
Under the Internal Revenue Code (the “IRC”), partnerships are not subject to income tax directly. See 26 U.S.C. §701 (“A partnership as such shall not be subject to the income tax imposed by this chapter. Persons carrying on business as partners shall be liable for income tax only in their separate or individual capacities.”); 26 C.F.R. §1.701-1 (“Partners are liable for income tax only in their separate capacities. Partnerships as such are not subject to the income tax imposed by subtitle A but are required to make returns of income under the provisions of section 6031 and the regulations thereunder.”). “A partnership must report its tax items on an information return, and the partners must report their distributive shares of the partnership's tax items on their own individual returns[.]” Gen. Mills, Inc. v. United States, 957 F.3d 1275, 1278 (Fed.