CIVIL 3:20CV00148(SALM)
[…] Callaway, 231 F.3d at 108.
“The determination whether an item is a ‘partnership item' or a ‘nonpartnership item' is the threshold question for the application of the TEFRA procedures.” Id. Only “partnership items are subject to TEFRA's centralized audit procedures[.]” Id. “‘Partnership items' are items whose treatment affects the entire partnership such as the partnership's income, gain, loss, or credit, and so analyzing them at the partnership level makes more sense than doing so partner-by-partner.” Gen. Mills, 957 F.3d at 1278; see also 26 U.S.C. §6231(a)(3) (2002) (“The term
‘partnership item' means, with respect to a partnership, any item required to be taken into account for the partnership's taxable year under any provision of subtitle A to the extent regulations prescribed by the Secretary provide that, for purposes of this subtitle, such item is more appropriately determined at the partnership level than at the partner level.”).
In the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2015, Congress “reformed the partnership auditing procedures[.]” Gen. Mills, 957 F.3d at 1279 n.1. However, “[t]he Bipartisan Budget Act is effective only for partnership tax years beginning after December 31, 2017.” Id.