2019-1124
[…] Olson , 172 F.3d at 1317 ; see § 6230(a)(2)(A)(i). The deficiency procedures, set forth in I.R.C. §§ 6211 –16, require the IRS to issue a pre-assessment notice of deficiency to each taxpayer, § 6212(a), who can file a petition in the Tax Court disputing the alleged deficiency before paying it, § 6213(a). Woods , 571 U.S. at 38, 134 S.Ct. 557.
For those computational adjustments that are directly assessed against them, the partners may challenge any error in the computational adjustments by filing administrative refund claims with the IRS. See §§ 6230(a)(1), (c). For certain types of these administrative refund claims, § 6230(c) requires the taxpayer to "file[ ] within 6 months after the day on which the Secretary mails notice of computational adjustment to the partner." § 6230(c)(2)(A). With this legal framework in mind, we turn to the facts. B. FACTS
In the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2015, Congress amended the TEFRA procedures and struck § 6230(c)(2)(A), the provision that set forth the six-month limitations period. Pub.