2019-1124
[…] Upon completion of the partnership-level proceeding, the IRS is required to mail to certain partners a copy of the resulting final partnership administrative adjustment, which notifies the partners of any adjustments to partnership items. Olson , 172 F.3d at 1317 ; see § 6223.
During the second stage, the results of the partnership-level proceeding are applied to the individual partners. In the partner-level proceeding, the IRS makes "computational adjustments" to each partner’s return to reflect the adjustments to partnership items. See § 6231(a)(6) (defining "computational adjustment" as "the change in the tax liability of a partner which properly reflects the treatment under this subchapter of a partnership item").
The partner-level proceedings subsequently follow one of two procedures: direct assessment or deficiency procedure. Thompson v. Comm’r , 729 F.3d 869, 871 (8th Cir. 2013). Most computational adjustments are directly assessed against the partners.