2019-1124
[…] This computation is for your information. The enclosed Interest Computation Schedule is not a bill for tax due. We will either send you a bill within the next few weeks or send you a statement of any refund.
J.A. 334, 342, 559. Neither bill nor refund followed. The Majority states that "the schedules provided GMI with fair notice of a computational adjustment as to LCU interest and were adequate to trigger the running of the limitations period" of § 6230(c). Maj. Op. at 1289. This is not statutory notice under the tax law.
This 6-month limitations period ends "6 months after the day on which the Secretary mails the notice of computational adjustment to the partner." 26 U.S.C. § 6230(c)(2)(A). However, the notice relied on by the Majority "bears no indication that it is to be taken as a notice of computational adjustment, nor does it disclose that [the taxpayer] would have had to contest any amounts said to be due within a six-months’ period thereafter."