2019-1124
[…] The court dismissed GMI’s suit for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, concluding that GMI was required, but failed, to file its administrative refund claims with the IRS within the six-month limitations period set forth in I.R.C. § 6230(c). General Mills, Inc. v. United States , 123 Fed. Cl. 576 (2015).
GMI contends that the general two-year tax refund claim limitations period under I.R.C. § 6511(a) should apply to its administrative refund claims, instead of the special six-month limitations period described in § 6230(c). Section 6230(c) provides that "[a] partner may file a claim for refund on the grounds that ... the [IRS] erroneously computed any computational adjustment necessary ... to apply to the partner a settlement." § 6230(c)(1)(A)(ii). Section 6230(c) further provides that any such claim "shall be filed within 6 months after the day on which the [IRS] mails the notice of computational adjustment to the partner." § 6230(c)(2)(A).