2019-1124
[…] Section 6511(a) states:
Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title in respect of which tax the taxpayer is required to file a return shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later, or if no return was filed by the taxpayer, within 2 years from the time the tax was paid.
§ 6511(a).
Section 6511(a) establishes the limitations period for most claims for refund of overpayment, unless an exception applies. One exception to § 6511(a) is the six-month limitations period that applies to certain claims arising out of alleged IRS "erroneous[ ] comput[ations] [of] any computational adjustment." See § 6230(c)(1)(A) (stating that "[a] partner may file a claim for refund on the grounds that the Secretary erroneously computed any computational adjustment necessary" for certain actions); § 6230(c)(2)(A).