2019-1124
[…] Accordingly, that question is not at issue in this case.
The general statute of limitations for filing a refund claim is two years from the date of payment or three years from the date of filing a tax return, whichever is later. § 6511(a). The parties agree that, if we were to find that § 6511(a) supplies the relevant statute of limitations, then two years would be the applicable length. Appellant’s Br. at 30; Appellee’s Br. at 37. GMI filed administrative refund claims with the IRS on March 28, 2013, which is within two years of having paid the contested LCU interest on April 11, 2011.
Section 6511(a) states:
Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title in respect of which tax the taxpayer is required to file a return shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later, or if no return was filed by the taxpayer, within 2 years from the time the tax was paid.
§ 6511(a).
Section 6511(a) establishes the limitations period for most claims for refund of overpayment, unless an exception applies.