Civil Action No. 3:16-CV-329 (CSH)
[…] Mercer, or seeking his transfer, due to his nonmembership and/or objections to the payment of political and other non-bargaining expenditures, and/or advocacy on behalf of the rights of nonmembers, [were] violations of Sgt. Mercer's freedom of speech and association rights protected under the Constitutions of the United States and the State of Connecticut." Doc. 1, ¶ 84. Plaintiff concludes that because these actions violated his rights to free speech, the Union Defendants violated Connecticut General Statutes § 31-51q. As set forth supra , that statute provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise" of his or her rights under the First Amendment of the United States Constitution or sections 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Connecticut Constitution, "shall be liable to such employee for damages."