Civil Action No. 3:16-CV-329 (CSH)
[…] In the case at bar, the Commissioner was responsible for transferring Mercer out of his SWAT command position and retains authority to transfer him back. Plaintiff's claim for injunctive relief against the Commissioner in her official capacity may proceed.
2. Count Two—Retaliatory Discipline or Discharge— Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q
The Commissioner next argues that Count Two, arising under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q, must be dismissed against her as inapposite because Plaintiff has admitted that he "suffered no discipline or discharge." Doc. 24-1, at 20. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q creates a cause of action for violation of an employee's right to free speech under the United States and Connecticut Constitutions. The statute provides, in relevant part:
Any employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge, including punitive damages, and for reasonable attorney's fees as part of the costs of any such action for damages.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51q (emphasis added).
The Commissioner states that "[i]t is undisputed, and undisputable [sic], that plaintiff was neither ‘disciplined’ nor ‘discharged’ at any point relevant to these proceedings."