No. 2D2023-0419
[…] The State reads section 893.20(2) as mandating that a $500,000 fine be imposed on every person convicted under the statute. Mr. Islaam reads section 893.20(2) as leaving imposition of the fine to the trial court’s discretion. If the State is right, and the fine is mandatory, we must decide whether Mr. Islaam’s sentence was illegal without it. But if Mr. Islaam is right, we need not reach this question because his original sentence was legal and the trial court lacked authority to modify it under rule 3.800(a). B.
Section 893.20 states in relevant part:
(2) A person who commits the offense of engaging in a continuing criminal enterprise is guilty of a life felony, punishable pursuant to the Criminal Punishment Code and by a fine of $500,000.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of [section] 948.01, [Florida Statutes (2020),] with respect to any person who is found to have violated this section, adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence may not be suspended, deferred, or withheld.
At bottom, the parties disagree over the meaning of "punishable … by a fine of $500,000" in subsection (2). The State reads the language as mandating a $500,000 fine in every case. Mr. Islaam reads it as merely allowing for discretionary imposition of a fine of up to $500,000.