Mattice v. State
[…] Mattice also argues that a $50 crime prevention fund cost imposed pursuant to section 775.083 should be stricken because it was not orally imposed at sentencing. However, this $50 was not a discretionary fine imposed under section 775.083(1) but rather was a cost imposed under section 775.083(2). "[The] $50 crime prevention cost imposed pursuant to section 775.083(2) . . . is a mandatory cost that the trial court need not pronounce orally." Bryant v. State, 47 So.3d 952, 953 (Fla. 2d DCA 2010).

Additionally, the fee order includes recording costs of $9 and $10 that cite section 28.24(12)(a), (b), and (d), Florida Statutes (2022), as their statutory bases. Mattice argues that based on the language of section 28.24(12), these costs were erroneously imposed. Subsection (12) of section 28.24 deals with "examining, certifying, and recording plats and . . . recording condominium exhibits larger than 14 inches by 8 % inches." Furthermore, subsection (12) only has two subsubsections, namely (a) and (b), and those subsections set the cost at $30 for the first page and $15 for each additional page.