Mattice v. State
[…] The factual basis provided that two individuals died and that another was seriously injured as a result of a vehicular accident caused by Mattice's failing to obey a stop sign while she was driving under the influence.

Similarly, the fee order cites section 318.18(13)(a)2, Florida Statutes (2022), rather than section 318.18(13)(a)1 for $120 in court facilities fund surcharges. This scrivener's error should be corrected on remand.

Finally, Mattice challenges two $1 "prep" costs purportedly imposed under section 28.24(8), which allows for a $6-per-page cost "[f]or copying any instrument in the public records by other than photographic process." Because this subsection allows for only a $6 cost-and because the fee order also includes two $6 costs citing this subsection- it appears that this subsection is not a proper statutory basis for the imposition of these $1 costs.