In re Theos Dark Chocolate Litig.
[…] vi. UCL (Unlawful) Misbranding Claim

Defendant contends that Plaintiffs' misbranding claim under 21 U.S.C. § 343 should be dismissed because Theo “is not required to list the possible presence of heavy metals as separate ingredients in the Products' ingredients lists” and need not disclose “incidental additives.” Mot. at 33.

The FDA exempts manufacturers from the obligation to disclose “[i]ncidental additives that are present in a food at insignificant levels and do not have any technical or functional effect in that food.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.100(a)(3). “Incidental additives” include “[s]ubstances migrating to food from equipment or packaging or otherwise affecting food” provided they are “not food additives,” or, if they are food additives, “are used in conformity with regulations established pursuant to [the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FDCA)].” 21 C.F.R. § 101.100(a)(3)(iii).