In re Theos Dark Chocolate Litig.
[…] Therefore, Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim for breach of implied warranty of merchantability under California and New Jersey law. Accordingly, Defendant's motion to dismiss Plaintiffs' breach of implied warranty claims is GRANTED.

v. Breach of Express Warranty Claim (Count V)

Defendant argues that Plaintiff Chesavage fails to state an express warranty claim.

A seller of goods creates an express warranty by making “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise . . . to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain.” Cal. Com. Code § 2313(1)(a). “Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.” Id. § 2313(1)(b). Statements on a food label can create an express warranty under California law. See Zeiger v. WellPet LLC, 304 F.Supp.3d 837, 853 (N.D. Cal. 2018); Brown v. Hain Celestial Grp., Inc., 913 F.Supp.2d 881, 899 (N.D. Cal. 2012).