Rodriguez v. Mondelez Glob.
[…] Kwikset Corp., 51 Cal.4th at 330. Plaintiffs have repeatedly made such allegations here. (See, e.g., FAC ¶¶ 29, 36, 44.) MDLZ concedes as much. (See Def.'s Reply at 10.) The Court therefore denies MDLZ's motion to dismiss claims based on alleged misrepresentations on the Product labels.

b. Breach of Express Warranties

Plaintiffs have plausibly stated a claim for breach of express warranties. Plaintiffs further allege that Defendant breached its express warranties pursuant to California Commercial Code § 2313 by selling products which contain harmful levels of lead and cadmium contrary to Defendant's representations that the Products are free of harmful toxins. A seller of goods creates an express warranty by making “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise . . . to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain.” Id. § 2313(1)(a). To prevail on a theory of breach of express warranty, Plaintiffs must prove that MDLZ “made affirmations of fact or promises” that “became part of the basis of the bargain.” Maneely v. Gen. Motors Corp., 108 F.3d 1176, 1181 (9th Cir. 1997).