Grausz v. The Hershey Co.
[…] b. Misbranding

Plaintiff next asserts that food regulations require Hershey to list lead and cadmium in the ingredient list of the Products. (Doc. No. 37 at 13 (citing 21 U.S.C. § 343).) Hershey argues it is not required to list lead or cadmium as separate ingredients in the ingredient list because those metals were already present in the cocoa beans when Hershey “incorporated [those beans] into” the Products. (Doc. No. 35 at 29 (citing 21 C.F.R. § 101.100(a)(3)(i)).)

The FDA has issued a regulation exempting manufacturers from the obligation to disclose “[i]ncidental additives that are present in a food at insignificant levels and do not have any technical or functional effect in that food.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.100(a)(3). “Incidental additives” include “[s]ubstances migrating to food from equipment or packaging or otherwise affecting food” so long as they are “not food additives,” or, if they are food additives, “are used in conformity with regulations established pursuant to section 409 of the act.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.100(a)(3)(iii). According to Plaintiff's own allegations, lead “seems to get into cacao after beans are harvested” and that lead contamination occurs “during post-harvest processing[.]” (SAC ¶ 17.) Accordingly, lead and cadmium in the Products are incidental additives.