04-22-00325-CV
[…] In re Walser, No. 04-21-00291-CV, 2021 WL 4296048, at *1 (Tex. App.-San Antonio Sept. 22, 2021, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.).
Significant Impairment
In her first issue, Reid asserts the trial court abused its discretion by rendering temporary orders that remove her right to designate the primary residence of the children because there is insufficient evidence that the children's residing with her significantly impairs their physical health or emotional development.
A. Statutory Prerequisite for Change of Designation
Section 156.006(b) provides, in part, as follows:
(b) While a suit for modification is pending, the court may not render a temporary order that has the effect of creating a designation, or changing the designation, of the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the
child, or the effect of creating a geographic area, or changing or eliminating the geographic area, within which a conservator must maintain the child's primary residence, under the final order unless the temporary order is in the best interest of the child and:
(1) the order is necessary because the child's present circumstances would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional development; [or]
. . . .
(3) the child is 12 years of age or older and has expressed to the court in chambers . . . the name of the person who is the child's preference to have the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child.
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.006(b)(1), (3).
B. Parents' Arguments
Reid argues Couch's motion for temporary orders and his accompanying affidavit, even if taken as true, do not significantly impair the children's physical health or emotional development.
Couch contends just the opposite, that his 2021 Affidavit, 2022 Affidavit, and uncontradicted testimony at the hearing show the children's present circumstances significantly impair the children's physical health and emotional development.
C. Applicable Law
1. Changing Designated Parent