In re Barker
[…] P. 52.1. In a single issue, Christi alleges that the district court "abused its discretion by issuing a temporary order changing the designation of the party with the right to designate the primary residence of the children without sufficient evidence that each child's present circumstances would significantly impair their physical health or emotional development." Because we agree that the district court abused its discretion by changing the parent with the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of their three children from Christi to her ex-husband, Glen, see Tex. Fam. Code § 156.006(b)(1) (prohibiting, as relevant here, trial court from rendering temporary orders changing person with exclusive right to designate children's primary residence unless temporary order is in children's best interest and "the order is necessary because the child[ren]'s present circumstances would significantly impair the child[ren]'s physical health or emotional development"), we will conditionally grant in part the petition for writ of mandamus, see Tex. R. App.