In re Barker
[…] HEARING AND TEMPORARY ORDERS

The district court held a hearing on Glen's request for temporary orders on December 21, 2020, while the children were in Utah for winter visitation. Four witnesses testified at the hearing: Glen, as the party seeking the temporary orders; Ms. Amelia Davidson, a dietician retained by Glen; Dr. Taylor, as the pediatrician retained by Glen; and Christi, as the party opposed to the requested orders. The children, all under the age of twelve at the time of the hearing, did not testify at the hearing or meet with the presiding judge in chambers. Cf. Tex. Fam. Code § 156.006(b)(3) (allowing change where "child is 12 years of age or older and has expressed to the court in chambers as . . . the name of the person who is the child's preference"). The district court also admitted dozens of exhibits offered by the parties.