In re Olympus Healthcare Group, Inc.
[…] Ms. Sacks has failed to offer any credible evidence to support such a finding, and therefore, this Court declines to make such a finding. At most, she has merely shown that she is the receiver appointed by the Superior Court of Connecticut for the five facilities.

Moreover, even had this Court found that Ms. Sacks was an agent of the state, the Connecticut statute states that service "may" be made by leaving a copy of the process with the Attorney General. The Connecticut General Statute § 52-64 provides:

Service of civil process in any civil action or proceeding maintainable against or in any appeal authorized from the actions of, or service of any foreign attachment or garnishment authorized against, the state or against any institution, board, commission, department or administrative tribunal thereof, or against any officer, servant, agent or employee of the state or of any such institution, board, commission, department or administrative tribunal, as such, may be made by leaving a true and attested copy of the process, including the declaration or complaint, with the Attorney General or at his office in Hartford.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-64. Ms. Sacks urges this Court to interpret this provision as being mandatory, based upon the fact that there was no alternative means of service provided for in § 52-64. Ms.