Marion v. Marion
[…] Aronson, 214 Conn. 256, 264, 571 A.2d 696 (1990). "The motion to dismiss . . . admits all facts which are well pleaded, invokes the existing record and must be decided upon that alone. . . . Where, however, as here, the motion is accompanied by supporting affidavits containing undisputed facts, the court may look to their content for determination of the jurisdictional issue. . . ." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Barde v. Board of Trustees, 207 Conn. 59, 62, 539 A.2d 1000 (1988).

General Statutes § 52-50 (a) states that process shall be directed to a sheriff, his deputy or an indifferent person. General Statutes § 52-50 (b) states in relevant part: "Process shall not be directed to an indifferent person unless more defendants than one are named in the process and are described to reside in different counties in the state. . . . The authority signing the writ shall certify. on the writ that he administered the oath and insert in the writ the name of the person to whom it is directed. . . ." See Hamden v. Collins, 85 Conn. 327, 330, 82 A. 636 (1912).

"The person of whom indifference is predicated, must be impartial, and free from bias." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Lampson Lumber Co. v. Rosadino, 141 Conn. 193, 197, 104 A.2d 362 (1954).