In re Md. Bio Energy
[…] Since the PPA was not formed with GPPS, Inc., it was void. DGS explained that since the PPA was void, the termination for convenience was a nullity, so MBE could not receive damages pursuant to the termination for convenience provision.

DGS also noted that since GPPS, Inc. was not a party to the PPA, it did not have standing to pursue damages under the PPA.

Where a procurement contract is found to be void, prohibiting the recovery of contractual damages, the contractor may instead request statutory damages. SF&P § 11-204(b)(2) provides the remedy for such statutory damages:

(2) Whenever a procurement contract is void under this subsection, the contractor shall be awarded compensation for actual expenses reasonably incurred under the procurement contract, plus a reasonable profit, if the contractor:
(i) acted in good faith;
(ii) did not directly contribute to a violation of this Division II; and
(iii) had no knowledge of the violation before the procurement contract was awarded.

Therefore, to be awarded statutory damages, MBE had to prove that it acted in good faith, did not directly contribute to the violation (that the responsible offeror was not awarded the contract), and had no knowledge of the violation before being awarded the contract. DGS found, however, that MBE had not carried its burden of proving any of these three elements. Thus, DGS did not award MBE any statutory damages.

IV. MSBCA and Circuit Court Proceedings