In re The Md. Office of People's Counsel
[…] The jurisdiction and powers of the Commission extend to all public service companies operating a utility business in Maryland, to the full extent permitted by the Constitution and the laws of the United States. Md. Code Ann., Public Utilities Article ("PU") § 2-112 (2020 Repl. Vol., 2023 Supp.). Generally, the Commission has supervisory and regulatory authority over public service companies to "ensure their operation in the interest of the public[,]" and to "promote adequate, economical, and efficient delivery of utility services in the State without unjust discrimination[.]" Id. § 2-113(a)(1)(i). The Com- mission also has broad enforcement authority to ensure compliance with laws, "including requirements with respect to financial condition, capitalization, franchises, plant, manner of operation, rates, and service." Id. § 2-113(a)(1)(ii).

A. The Commission’s Authority Over Public Service Company Mergers

In general, one may not acquire a public gas or electric company that operates in Maryland without prior authorization from the Commission. Id. § 6405(e)(1).