In re The Md. Office of People's Counsel
[…] A. The Commission’s Authority Over Public Service Company Mergers

In general, one may not acquire a public gas or electric company that operates in Maryland without prior authorization from the Commission. Id. § 6405(e)(1). To obtain that authorization, the applicant must file an application with the Commission containing detailed information concerning the transaction and provide certain documentation. Id. § 6405(f).

The Commission is then required to "examine and investigate each application" and to conduct any necessary administrative proceedings for review of the application. Id. § 6-105(g)(1). The applicant has the burden, of persuading the Commission that the "acquisition is consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity, including benefits and no harm to consumers." Id. § 6-105(g)(3)(i), (5). In connection with its review, the Commission is required to consider a list of 12 statutory factors. Id. § 6-105(g)(2)(i)–(xii). The Legisla- ture has granted the Commission considerable discretion in connection with its decision to approve an acquisition. Specifically, the Commission may consider "any other issues" that it "considers relevant to the assessment of acquisition in relation to the public interest, convenience, and necessity." Id. § 6-105(g)(2)(xii).

Those factors are:
(i) the potential impact of the acquisition on rates and charges paid by customers and on the services and conditions of operation of the public service company;