In re The Md. Office of People's Counsel
[…] (ix) the use or pledge of utility assets for the benefit of an affiliate;
(x) jurisdictional and choice-of-law issues;
(xi) whether it is necessary to revise the Commission's ring fencing and code of conduct regulations in light of the acquisition; and
(xii) any other issues the Commission considers relevant to the assessment of acquisition in relation to the public interest, convenience, and necessity.
PU § 6-105(g)(2).

At the conclusion of the proceeding, the Commission is to issue a written decision that is based on the record and that states the grounds for its conclusions. Id. § 3-113(a). If the Commission is satisfied that the applicant has borne its burden, it is required to issue an order granting the application. Id. § 6-105(g)(3)(i). The Commission, however, has the discretion to "condition an order authorizing the acquisition on the applicant’s satisfactory performance or adherence to specific requirements." Id. § 6-105(g)(3)(ii). If the Commission concludes that the applicant has failed to meet its burden, it shall issue an order denying the application. Id. § 6-105(g)(4). An interested party that is dissatisfied with the Commission’s final decision may file a petition for judicial review.