In re The Md. Office of People's Counsel
[…] AltaGas is a North American diversified energy infrastructure business with operations in Canada and the United States. Its headquarters is located in Calgary, and its business is focused on three business segments: utilities, gas, and power.

The People’s Counsel—a position created by the General Assembly—is an attorney licensed in Maryland who is appointed by the Attorney General with the advice and consent of the Senate., PU § 2-202. The duties of the Office of People’s Counsel ("OPC") include evaluating "each matter pending before the Commission to determine if the interests of residential and noncommercial users are affected." Id. § 2-204(a)(1)(i). If OPC "considers the interest of residential and noncommercial users to be affected, [it] shall appear before the Commission and courts on behalf of residential and noncommercial users in each matter or proceeding over which the Commission has original jurisdiction[.]" Id. § 2-204(a)(2).

This appeal centers on a determination that the Commission made in the rate administrative proceeding concerning the proper interpretation of a condition the Commission had included in its final order approving the merger.