In re The Md. Office of People's Counsel
[…] II

Background and Procedural History

A. The Commission Proceedings Related to the Merger

In 2017, AltaGas, Washington Gas, and WGL Holdings, Inc. ("WGL") (sometimes hereinafter collectively referred to as the "Applicants") filed an application seeking authorization from the Commission, as required by PU § 6-105, for AltaGas to acquire Washington Gas. Thereafter, the Commission initiated an administrative proceeding to evaluate whether the application was "consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity, including benefits and no harm to consumers[.]" PU § 6-105(g)(3). In addition to the entry of appearances for OPC and the Commission Staff, 11 parties filed petitions to intervene, which the Commission granted.