Al Czervik, LLC v. Mayor
[…] On July 14, 2022, the circuit court denied Thornton Mellon's petition for surplus funds and request for hearing summarily, citing various provisions of the Tax-Property Article holding purchasers liable for taxes that become payable after judgment:

[O]n the grounds that "judgment vests in the [P]laintiff an absolute and indefeasible title in fee simple in the property ... except taxes that accrue after the date of sale." Md. Code Ann., Tax-Property § 14-844(b). Further, "[P]laintiff immediately becomes liable for the payment of all taxes due and payable after the judgment." Tax-Prop. § 14-844(c) ; see also Tax-Prop. § 14-831 ("All taxes accruing after the date of sale, together with interest and penalties on the taxes, are additional liens against the property and on passage of the final decree, are immediately due and payable by the holder of the certificate of sale")[.]

Thornton Mellon filed a timely appeal. B. Appeal No. 894 (Cir. Ct. No. 24-C-20-001149)

On May 13, 2019, the City issued a tax sale certificate for the residential property located at 3921 Woodbridge Road ("Woodbridge Road Property") to Thornton Mellon.