Al Czervik, LLC v. Mayor
[…] Id. ( quoting Wagner , 445 Md. at 418, 128 A.3d 1 ).

We agree with the City that Thornton Mellon's interpretation of the relevant statutes is unreasonable. The natural and ordinary meaning of TP § 14-831 is that Thornton Mellon (or its assignee), as the "holder of the certificate of sale," is responsible for paying all post-sale taxes, which "are additional liens against the property" upon entry of judgment foreclosing the right of redemption. The natural and ordinary meaning of TP § 14-844(d)(1) is that the certificate holder is "liable for the payment of all taxes due and payable after the judgment." (Emphasis added.) And, as the City points out, TP § 14-801(d)(1) makes it "abundantly clear" that the term "taxes" in these provisions includes water bills and environmental citations which, when unpaid, become a lien against the property.