Al Czervik, LLC v. Mayor
[…] Mayor & City Council of Balt. v. Thornton Mellon, LLC , 478 Md. 396, 274 A.3d 1079 (2022). The Court highlighted TP § 14-844(d) ’s directive that the certificate holder must pay all taxes due on the property upon entry of judgment. Id. at 423, 274 A.3d 1079. Only after a party in Thornton Mellon's position "fulfills these post-judgment statutory obligations—paying the balance of the purchase price, along with taxes that have accrued post-sale"—is the City's obligation to deliver the deed to the property triggered. Id. ; see also TP § 14-831 ("The collector may not deliver a deed to the person entitled to the deed until all subsequent taxes, together with interest and penalties on the taxes, are paid in full.").

And as such, the circuit court did not err in denying Thornton Mellon's petitions for surplus proceeds in these cases.