Al Czervik, LLC v. Mayor
[…] Panel: Nazarian, Friedman, Deborah S. Eyler (Senior Judge, Specially Assigned), JJ.

CONSOLIDATED

Nazarian, J.

Under Maryland Code (1985, 2019 Repl. Vol.), § 14-831 of the Tax-Property Article ("TP"), tax sale purchasers pay all taxes, interest, and penalties on a property that accrue after the date of the sale. The term "taxes" for this purpose also can include charges for environmental citations and water charges incurred by the property's prior owners. Any balance over the amount owed is considered surplus and is paid "to the person entitled to the balance," TP § 14-818(a)(4)(i), typically the former property owner.

Environmental citations and water charges that become liens on a property are considered a tax under TP § 14-801(d)(1), which defines a "[t]ax" as "any tax, or charge of any kind due to the State or any of its political subdivisions, or to any other taxing agency, that by law is a lien against the real property on which it is imposed or assessed."

This appeal involves three tax sales in the Circuit Court for Baltimore City that resulted in post-judgment surpluses.