In re J.C.D.Y.
[…] A parent's drug use is also indicative of instability in the home because it exposes the children to the possibility that the parent may be impaired or imprisoned. See In re A.M., 495 S.W.3d 573, 579 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, pet. denied); see also In re J.O.A., 283 S.W.3d at 345 ("[A] parent's use of narcotics and its effect on his or her ability to parent may qualify as an endangering course of conduct."); Tex. Fam. Code § 263.307(b)(8) (including "whether there is a history of substance abuse by the child's family" among factors that "should be considered by the court" when "determining whether the child's parents are willing and able to provide the child with a safe environment"). The record reflects that, while this case was pending, Mother submitted nine urine and hair samples that tested positive for marijuana or marijuana metabolites, and she failed or refused to submit to thirteen drug tests, all of which the trial court presumed were positive.