No. 09-10-00033-CV
[…] No. 09-10-00033-CV
Submitted on June 7, 2011.
Opinion Delivered June 30, 2011.
On Appeal from the 435th District Court Montgomery County, Texas, Trial Cause No. 09-06-05807 CV.
Before McKEITHEN, C.J., GAULTNEY and HORTON, JJ.
MEMORANDUM OPINION
The State filed a petition seeking to involuntarily civilly commit Daniel Dale Frazier as a sexually violent predator (SVP). See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. §§ 841.001-.150 (West 2010). The jury found that Frazier has a behavioral abnormality that predisposes him to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. See id. § 841.003. Frazier filed this appeal.
The SVP commitment statute defines "sexually violent predator" as a person who "(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence." Id. § 841.003(a).