NO. 09-11-00390-CV
[…] See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.11(a) (West 2011). The trial court granted a directed verdict on Petrus's status as a repeat sexually violent offender. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.003(b) (West 2010) § 841.002(8) (West Supp. 2011). Notwithstanding the pleadings and the proof at trial, Petrus contends the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter a judgment in this case because the State failed to allege that Petrus committed offenses that are specifically listed in Section 841.002(8)(A) ("'Sexually violent offense'" means "an offense under Section 21.02, 21.11(a)(1), 22.011, or 22.021, Penal Code[.]"). Indecency by contact under 21.11(a)(1) is specifically listed in the statutory definition for a sexually violent offense but indecency by exposure under section 21.11(a)(2) is not. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.002(8)(A); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.11(a).