No. 09-10-00295-CV
[…] In his third issue, Hitt complains that the trial court erred in informing the jury that the admissions were conclusively proven and that Hitt could not offer any evidence to contradict them. Hitt argues that the court's comments amounted to an improper comment on the weight of the evidence, revealing the trial court's lack of impartiality, thereby harming Hitt. Hitt contends the State bolstered this evidence by calling Hitt to testify against himself and asking him the same questions from the requests for admissions that the State had just read to the jury.
Section 841.062(a) provides that "[t]he judge or jury shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator." Id. When a party admits a matter in response to requests for admissions, the admission conclusively establishes the matter, unless the trial court allows the admitting party to withdraw or amend the admission. Tex. R. Civ.