In re Endo Int'l
[…] Reasons For Judgment, ¶ 32. However, it went on to reason, "Given the inherently personal nature of a date of birth and the ever-present risk of this information becoming the subject of identity theft [the Australian Court] determined that this information, together with information of height, weight and [Australian] Medicare numbers must not be included in any information disclosed for the Permitted Purposes." Id. ¶ 79. The Australian Court Order and Reasons for Judgment provide essentially the same relief this Court has granted to the EU and UK Surgical Mesh PI Claimants under Section 107(c). The Australian Court specifically considered the same protection against identity theft that Congress has enshrined in statute. Cf. 11 U.S.C. § 107(c) ("The bankruptcy court, for cause, may protect an individual, with respect to the following types of information to the extent the court finds that disclosure of such information would create undue risk of identity theft.") Likewise, the concern about the "inherently personal nature" of the restricted information mirrors the aforementioned American privacy interest in medical information, which is protected under Section 107(c).