In re Endo Int'l
[…] Section 107(a) of the Bankruptcy Code codifies the common law right of public access to judicial records. Togut v. Deutsche Bank AG (In re Anthracite Capital Inc.), 492 B.R. 162, 170, 173 (Bankr S.D.N.Y. 2013); see also Gitto Global, 422 F.3d at 7-8 (noting that section 107 supplants the common law right of public access). Pursuant to section 107(a), papers filed in bankruptcy cases and the Court's dockets are "public records, open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge." 11 U.S.C. § 107(a); Anthracite Capital, 492 B.R. at 170. Section 107(c)(1) provides a limited exception to that general rule. It states that: