In re Endo Int'l
[…] Section 107(a) of the Bankruptcy Code codifies the common law right of public access to judicial records. Togut v. Deutsche Bank AG (In re Anthracite Capital Inc.), 492 B.R. 162, 170, 173 (Bankr S.D.N.Y. 2013); see also Gitto Global, 422 F.3d at 7-8 (noting that section 107 supplants the common law right of public access). Pursuant to section 107(a), papers filed in bankruptcy cases and the Court's dockets are "public records, open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge." 11 U.S.C. § 107(a); Anthracite Capital, 492 B.R. at 170. Section 107(c)(1) provides a limited exception to that general rule. It states that:

The bankruptcy court, for cause, may protect an individual, with respect to the following types of information to the extent the court finds that disclosure of such information would create undue risk of identity theft or other unlawful injury to the individual or the individual's property:
(A) Any means of identification (as defined in section 1028(d) of title 18) contained in a paper filed, or to be filed, in a case under this title.
(B) Other information contained in a paper described in subparagraph (A).