In re Fees in Connection with Unauthorized Arrangements with Xclaim, Inc.
[…] In In re Madison Square Boys & Girls Club, Inc. , 642 B.R. 487 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2022) (" Madison Square Decision "), Judge Lane of this Court ruled that these synchronization arrangements violated 28 U.S.C. § 156(c) and related local guidelines. Because the Madison Square Decision involved the retention of a single claims agent, the Court commenced this miscellaneous proceeding to ascertain which other claims agents had, or still have, similar arrangements and to determine what sanctions, if any, should be levied on such claims agents.

Section 156(c) of Title 28 allows a bankruptcy court to "utilize facilities or services ... off the court's premises, which pertain to the provision of notices, dockets, calendars, and other administrative information to parties in [bankruptcy cases], where the costs of such facilities or services are paid for out of the assets of the estate and are not charged to the United States."

The list of the ten claims agents is available at https://www.nysb.uscourts.gov/claims-agents. The webpage instructs private entities wishing to become a preapproved claims agent in the Southern District of New York to submit a letter to the Clerk of Court to initiate the application process.