In re Fees in Connection with Unauthorized Arrangements with Xclaim, Inc.
[…] C. Protection of Information Which Could Cause Unlawful Injury

The presumption favoring public access to bankruptcy court records is codified in 11 U.S.C. § 107(a). Video Software Dealers Ass'n v. Orion Pictures Corp. (In re Orion Pictures Corp.) , 21 F.3d 24, 26 (2d Cir. 1994). The right of public access is "rooted in the public's First Amendment right to know about the administration of justice." Id . Public access is subject to statutory exceptions set forth in section 107(b) and (c). As relevant here, section 107(c) states:

(c) (1) The bankruptcy court, for cause, may protect an individual, with respect to the following types of information to the extent the court finds that disclosure of such information would create undue risk of identity theft or other unlawful injury to the individual or the individual's property:

(A) Any means of identification (as defined in section 1028(d) of title 18) contained in a paper filed,

"Means of identification" under section 1028(d) is defined as:

[A]ny name or number that may be used, alone or in conjunction with any other information, to identify a specific individual, including any –