In re Fees in Connection with Unauthorized Arrangements with Xclaim, Inc.
[…] The Clerk restricted public access to the Xclaim Submission when the Clerk's Office saw that the submission included email addresses of fifty-one public servants comprising five federal judges, the Director of the AO, the Director of the EOUST, United States Trustee for Regions 3 and 9, the Bankruptcy Clerks of this Court and the Delaware Bankruptcy Court, ten other federal court employees, two other AO employees, and twenty-nine other attorneys of the Department of Justice. As set forth above, PII including an individual's email address can be protected under section 107(c) of the Bankruptcy Code where "disclosure of such information would create undue risk of identity theft or other unlawful injury to the individuals." 11 U.S.C. § 107(c) ; see, e.g. , Endo Int'l plc , 2022 WL 16640880, at *10-11 ; Celsius , 644 B.R. at 294 ; accord Burgess , 2012 WL 4344194, at *11 ; Google Dig. Advert. Antitrust Litig. , 2021 WL 4848758, at *5 ; Kewazinga , 2021 WL 1222122, at *5.