In re Genesis Glob. Holdco
[…] In re Food Mgmt., 359 B.R. at 553. But while "the right of public access to court records is firmly entrenched and well supported by policy and practical considerations, the right is not absolute . . . In limited circumstances, courts must deny access to judicial documents—generally where open inspection may be used as a vehicle for improper purposes." In re Orion, 21 F.3d at 27.

Congress's "strong desire to preserve the public's right of access to judicial records in bankruptcy proceedings" is codified in Section 107 of the Bankruptcy Code. Id. at 26. Section 107(a) states that, "unless otherwise provided . . . , a paper filed in a case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge." 11 U.S.C. § 107(a).