In re Genesis Glob. Holdco
[…] Based on the evidence here, a good argument could be made that the Court lacks the discretion to deny the request. See In re Orion, 21 F.3d at 27 ("[I]f the information fits any of the specified categories [in Section 107(b)], the court is required to protect a requesting interested party and has no discretion to deny the application.") (emphasis in original); In re Anthracite, 492 B.R. at 174 ("If the Court finds that one of the exceptions outlined in [Section] 107 apply, it must seal the documents.").

C. Section 107(c)

Section 107(c) provides that:

[t]he bankruptcy court for cause may protect an individual, with respect to the following types of information to the extent the court finds that disclosure of such information would create undue risk of identity theft or other unlawful injury to the individual or the individual's property:

(A) Any means of identification (as defined in [S]ection 1028(d) of title 18) contained in a paper filed, or to be filed, in a case under this title,

(B) Other information contained in a paper described in subparagraph (A).
11 U.S.C. § 107(c)(1). Unlike Section 107(b), the language of Section 107(c) is permissive, stating that the Court "for cause may protect an individual . . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 107(c)(1); see Halo Elecs., Inc. v.