In re Genesis Glob. Holdco
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 107(c)(1). Unlike Section 107(b), the language of Section 107(c) is permissive, stating that the Court "for cause may protect an individual . . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 107(c)(1); see Halo Elecs., Inc. v. Pulse Elecs., Inc., 579 U.S. 93, 93, 136 S.Ct. 1923, 195 L.Ed.2d 278 (2016) ("[T]he "word 'may' clearly connotes discretion.").

Section 107(c) protects individuals from the disclosure of information that would create an undue risk of identity theft or other unlawful injury to them or their property. This information includes "any means of identification" as that phrase is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1028(d). 11 U.S.C. § 107(c)(1)(A). Section 1028(d) of title 18, in turn, describes "means of identification" as "any name or number that may be used, alone or in conjunction with any other information, to identify a specific individual." 18 U.S.C. § 1028(d).