In re Canales Complaint
[…] The PSC also determined that despite its burdensome discovery requests, Qwest offered no convincing support for its contention that its record on slamming was superior to other providers.

Thus, we affirm the fines set by the PSC.

VII

Lastly, Qwest argues that the PSC erred in awarding costs and attorney fees on the basis of its finding that Qwest's defenses were frivolous. We agree.

Section 209 of the MTA, MCL 484.2209, states in relevant part:

(1) If the commission finds that a party's position in a proceeding under this act was frivolous, the commission shall award to the prevailing party the costs, including reasonable attorney fees, against the nonprevailing party and their attorney.

(2) As used in this section:

(a) "Frivolous" means that at least 1 of the following conditions is met:

* * *

(iii) The party's legal position was devoid of arguable legal merit.

The PSC determined that Qwest's argument that Mrs.