In re Canales Complaint
[…] The PSC concluded that Qwest's defenses were devoid of arguable legal merit and therefore frivolous under § 209 of the MTA. The PSC also noted that "[t]aken as a whole, Qwest's strategy appears to have been to delay and increase the burden on other parties." The PSC upheld the cease and desist order. The PSC ordered Qwest to pay the PSC staff's attorney fees of $4,290.

LCI/Qwest participated in PSC case no. U-11757.

II

The standard of review for PSC decisions is provided by MCL 462.26(8), which states:

In all appeals under this section the burden of proof shall be upon the appellant to show by clear and satisfactory evidence that the order of the commission complained of is unlawful or unreasonable.