Office of Con. Adv. v. Iowa Uti. Bd.
[…] Id. at 340. The court found the deterrent value of civil penalties would have been minimal because the violations at issue did not result from intentional misconduct. Id. The court held: "[T]he Board's policy of allowing formal hearings for civil penalty petitions only in cases with reasonable grounds for further investigation does not violate constitutional due process standards." Id. at 341.

In the 2009 appeal, the supreme court was not required to decide whether a certain set of circumstances would trigger the "any-reasonable-ground" standard for investigating a complaint under sections 476.3 and 476.103. That question is before us today.

Section 476.3 requires the Board to promptly initiate a formal proceeding if "the board determines that there is any reasonable ground for investigating the complaint." In its reconsideration ruling, the Board offered two reasons for not proceeding with a formal investigation. The first reason was that the stand-alone invoice received by Kingsgate was not typical of cramming schemes:

Since OYP directly billed Ms.