Office of Con. Adv. v. Iowa Uti. Bd.
[…] On June 30, 2008, the Office of Consumer Advocate (OCA) — which is charged with representing consumers and the public before the Board — filed a petition under Iowa Code section 476.3 asking the Board to commence a proceeding to consider a civil penalty for the alleged cramming violation. The OCA challenged the Board's proposed resolution of the matter, asserting that Iowa Code section 476.103(2)(a) and Iowa Administrative Code rule 199-22.23(1) both define "change in service" to include "the addition . . . of a telecommunications service for which a separate charge is made to a consumer account" without requiring that the charges be included on the consumer's local telephone bill. The OCA urged that The OYP Group was in violation of the statute for not providing verification of Kingsgate's authorization for the $454.40 in charges.

On August 15, 2008, the Board denied OCA's petition.