City of Livonia v. Department of Social Services
[…] Plaintiffs assert that, inasmuch as the department has not promulgated any rules under the new leasing act and the prior rules were promulgated under the now repealed licensing act, 1972 PA 287, this provision has not been complied with. This assertion is without merit.

There are rules promulgated under the previous licensing act, 1972 PA 287. See, Vol II of the Michigan Administrative Code, 1979 AC, R ICODE 400.2101 et seq. Section 31(2) of the Administrative Procedure Act of 1969, MCL 24.231(2); MSA 3.560(131)(2), provides in part as follows:

"(2) When a law authorizing or directing an agency to promulgate rules is repealed and substantially the same rule-making power or duty is vested in the same or a successor agency by a new provision of law or the function of the agency to which the rules are related is transferred to another agency, by law or executive order, the existing rules of the original agency relating thereto continue in effect until amended or rescinded, and the agency or successor agency may rescind any rule relating to the function."

Pursuant to that provision, the rules promulgated under 1972 PA 287 are, by operation of statute, still in effect and, therefore, plaintiffs' claim is without merit.