City of Livonia v. Department of Social Services
[…] Pursuant to that provision, the rules promulgated under 1972 PA 287 are, by operation of statute, still in effect and, therefore, plaintiffs' claim is without merit.

Second, we are not persuaded by plaintiffs' contention that the defendant department's "indifference to the views of the City of Livonia and its residents", with respect to the foster care homes, constitutes a violation of MCL 400.709(2); MSA 16.610(59)(2). That statute states in part that "the department shall cooperate with other state departments and agencies and local units of government in administering this act". We are in accord with the observation of the hearing referee that the record reveals no evidence of the department's failure to cooperate with the city.