City of Livonia v. Department of Social Services
[…] IV. STANDARDS

Next, plaintiff city contends that 1977 PA 28, § 3b(4) and 1979 PA 218, § 16(1) are unconstitutional for lack of standards.

1979 PA 218, § 16(1) provides in part:

"Unless the city, village, or township approves a temporary license, a temporary license shall not be granted under this act if the issuance of the license would substantially contribute to an excessive concentration of community residential facilities within a city, village, or township of this state." MCL 400.716(1); MSA 16.610(66)(1).

Further, § 16(3) provides that:

"The department shall not issue a temporary license to an adult foster care facility which does not comply with * * * section 3b of Act No. 207 of the Public Acts of 1921, as amended, being section 125.583b of the Michigan Compiled Laws." MCL 400.716(3); MSA 16.610(66)(3).

As § 16 incorporates the requirements of 1921 PA 207, § 3b(4), it must be read in pari materia therewith: