City of Livonia v. Department of Social Services
[…] The Court held:

"It can be stated as a general principle of law that local zoning ordinances are subordinate to otherwise permissible legislative enactments. See Dearden v Detroit, 403 Mich. 257; 269 N.W.2d 139 (1978)." Brandon Twp, supra, pp 304-305.

Thus, we conclude that § 3b of 1921 PA 207 as amended does not unconstitutionally divest plaintiff city of any inherent zoning authority.

III. TITLE-OBJECT CLAUSE

Const 1963, art 4, § 24 states:

"Sec. 24. No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title. No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content and not alone by its title."

This constitutional provision embraces two separate concepts: (1) that the law shall not embrace more than one object; and (2) that the object which the law embraces shall be expressed in its title.