Hughes v. Ferreira Constr. Co.
[…] In our view, substantial evidence supports the Board's determination that claimant does not have any further causally-related disabilities stemming from the November 2017 accident (see Matter of Kemraj v. Garelick Farms, 164 A.D.3d 1504, 1504–1505, 82 N.Y.S.3d 277 [2018] ; Matter of Turner v. Jaquith Indus., Inc., 73 A.D.3d 1405, 1406, 901 N.Y.S.2d 764 [2010] ).

Turning to the penalties assessed, Workers’ Compensation Law § 114–a (1) provides that a claimant who, for the purpose of obtaining workers’ compensation benefits, or to influence any determination related to payment, "knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact ... shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation." "[A]n omission of material information may constitute a knowing false statement or misrepresentation" ( Matter of Kodra v. Mondelez Intl., Inc., 145 A.D.3d 1131, 1133, 42 N.Y.S.3d 467 [2016] ; accord Matter of Galeano v. International Shoppes, 171 A.D.3d 1416, 1418, 97 N.Y.S.3d 360 [2019] ).