04-21-2016
[…] The Board modified to the extent of determining that there was insufficient evidence to support the WCLJ's finding that claimant had engaged in fraudulent misrepresentations in order to obtain narcotic medications and the WCLJ's order that “[n]o further narcotic pain medications are authorized.” The Board ruled that claimant “remains entitled to further causally related medical care for his established injuries.”
We affirm. Claimant argues that the record does not contain substantial evidence to support the Board's finding with regard to Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a, and that the penalty constitutes an abuse of discretion. Pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a (1), a claimant may be disqualified from receiving workers' compensation benefits “[i]f for the purpose of obtaining compensation ... or for the purpose of influencing any determination regarding any such payment, [he or she] knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact.” A fact is “material” if it is “significant or essential to the issue or matter at hand,” and it need not be demonstrated here that claimant received compensation to which he was not otherwise entitled or that he did not sustain a compensable injury (Matter of Losurdo v.