04-25-2019
[…] The Board further noted that claimant's disclosure of the motor vehicle accident to the carrier's consultant in 2012 was inconsistent with an intent to conceal or withhold information to obtain indemnity benefits and that the carrier had not sought apportionment. The carrier appeals.
We affirm. Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a(1) provides that a claimant who, for the purpose of obtaining disability compensation, or to influence any determination related to the payment thereof, "knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact ... shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation." For purposes of Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a(1), a fact is material "so long as it is significant or essential to the issue or matter at hand" ( Matter of Losurdo v.