Huerta v. Doubletree Emp'r
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). If the right is substantially dependent on a CBA, then the claim cannot proceed under state law. (Id.)

Defendants argue that the LMRA preempts Plaintiff's overtime-related claims and confers federal subject matter jurisdiction. (Opp. at 12-13.) “[T]he Ninth Circuit's ruling in Curtis v. Irwin Industries, Inc. is decisive in demonstrating that a plaintiff's right to unpaid overtime is preempted under the first step of the Ninth Circuit's preemption test if a CBA meets the requirements of § 514.” Martinez v. Omni Hotels Mgmt. Corp., 514 F.Supp.3d 1227, 1236 (S.D. Cal. 2021). Under California Labor Code Section 514, California's overtime provisions “do not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.” Cal. Lab. Code § 514. Here, the CBA, as to many of Defendants' employee classifications, fulfills the requirements of Section 514. See McPherson Decl. Ex. B. Accordingly, this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiff's overtime-related claims.