Rodriguez v. USF Reddaway Inc.
[…] Labor performed between the 1st and 15th days, inclusive, of any calendar month shall be paid for between the 16th and the 26th day of the month during which the labor was performed, and labor performed between the 16th and the last day, inclusive, of any calendar month, shall be paid for between the 1st and 10th day of the following month.

However, California Labor Code § 204(c) provides “when employees are covered by a collective bargaining agreement that provides different pay arrangements, those arrangements shall apply to the covered employees.” Thus, if a CBA meets the requirements of California Labor Code § 204(c), then a claim under California Labor Code § 204 is preempted by § 301 of the LMRA. See Tolentino v. Gillig, LLC, No. 20-cv-07427-MMC, 2021 WL 121193, at *3-4 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 13, 2021); Johnson v.