Braswell v. AHMC San Gabriel Valley Med. Ctr.
[…] Kiewit Pac. Corp., 491 F.3d 1053, 1059 (9th Cir. 2007). Second, if a plaintiff's state law right is substantially dependent on analysis of the CBA, then the claim is preempted. Id.

B. Preempting Section 510(a) of the California Labor Code Under Curtis

Plaintiff's PAGA claim alleges a violation for failure to properly pay overtime wages under California Labor Code section 510(a). (Compl. ¶ 84).

Section 510(a) governs overtime wages. The statute provides that hours in excess of a 40-hour workweek or an 8-hour workday must be compensated at one-and-one-half rate of pay. Cal. Lab. Code § 510(a). But this section does not apply to an employee working “[a]n alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to Section 514.” Id. Indeed, Section 514 confirms this exception for workers that are employed subject to a qualifying CBA: