Braswell v. AHMC San Gabriel Valley Med. Ctr.
[…] C. Discussion

Defendants removed this action on grounds that Plaintiffs overtime and sick pay claims are preempted under § 301 of the LMRA. The Court need only reach the alleged overtime pay violations to find subject-matter jurisdiction here.

As discussed above, Plaintiffs alleged overtime pay violations arise under section 510(a) of the California Labor Code. Under Curtis, these claims are preempted by § 301 of the LMRA if Plaintiff s employment is subject to a qualifying CBA under section 514. A qualifying CBA is an agreement that “expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and . . . premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked[, ] and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.”

In support of removal, Defendants submitted nine CBAs that cover the Aggrieved Employees that Plaintiff seeks to represent. (Saito Decl., ¶¶ 3-11, Ex. B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J (Docket No. 1)).