HSBC Bank United States v. Rackover
[…] Although the plaintiff did not make a separate ex-parte application fixing the defendant-tenant's default, as suggested by Professor Siegal, this appears to be the appropriate case for the discretionary use of CPLR 2004. In any event, as a practical matter, with the passing of the indispensable party, Mary Rackover, the defendant, Ronald Rackover will have the right to address the issue of damages before the referee appointed to ascertain the amount due and owing.

Moreover, the Court is concerned that the defendant-tenant is seeking to engraft the general provision of CPLR 3215(c) into the specific foreclosure default provision of RPAPL §1321, which does not have a time limitation for the making of the motion to ascertain damages. With the making of the motion, "the court shall ascertain and determine the amount due, or direct a referee to compute the amount due to the plaintiff..." In a foreclosure case, such can only be accomplished when the liability of all parties has been fixed. Such is the common practice under the specific provisions of Article 13 of the RPAPL, and under §1321 in particular, which reads "[i]f the defendant fails to answer within the time allowed or the right of the plaintiff is admitted by the answer, upon motion of the plaintiff, ..." (emphasis added). The highlighted section has been interpreted, by practice, to include when the answer has been stricken by virtue of a summary judgment motion.